Personal Information Collection Statement for Customers (the “PICS”)
- Statement relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”)
有關客戶個人資料(私隱)收集聲明書 – 根據 香港《個人資料 ( 私隱 ) 條例》

html5 templates

finexis advisory (HK) Ltd., its affiliates, its related companies and finexis Group (Collectively known as "finexis") recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or use of personal data of our customers.

匯信顧問香港有限公司、其附屬公司、聯繫公司及匯信集團(統稱為“匯信”),深明有關收集、持有、處理、轉移或使用客戶個人資料的責任。

This statement provides you with notice as to the purpose of collecting your data, the use of such data and to whom your personal data may be provided and how to access and amend your personal data.

本聲明旨在向閣下闡釋收集閣下個人資料的原因、資料的擬定用途、可能獲提供閣下資料的有關方,以及有關查閱、檢視及更正閣下個人資料的方法。

The collection of personal data is fundamental to the administration of your application, the evaluation of your product and financial need and the provision of better services to you.

我們收集閣下的個人資料對於處理閣下的申請、評估閣下的產品和財務需求和為閣下提供更好的服務都十分重要。

You may choose not to provide us with the requested data, but failure to do so may inhibit our ability to do business with you.

閣下可選擇不向我們提供我們所需的個人資料,但這樣可能導致我們無法處理閣下的申請或要求。


1. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

收集個人資料目的

Personal data is collected for the following purposes:

收集閣下個人資料目的如下:

a. processing, assessing and determining applications or requests made by you;

處理、評估及確定閣下的申請或要求;

b. administering, maintaining, managing and operating your application, your products and/or services provided to you;

執行、維持、管理,及處理閣下的申請, 閣下的產品及/或服務;

c. promotional offers of new or additional products and/or services;

有關新或附加產品及/或服務的推廣優惠;

d. to communicate with you including to send you administrative communications about any account you may have with us;

與閣下保持聯繫,包括向閣下寄發關於閣下在匯信的任何賬戶的行政管理通訊;

e. evaluating your financial needs and on-going needs ;

為評估閣下的財務需要和持續需要;

f. researching and/or designing products and/or services for you, and improving and furthering the provision of products and/or services;

為閣下研究及/或設計產品及/或服務和改善產品及/或服務;

g. conducting market research for statistical, actuarial or other purposes;

為統計、精算或其他目的進行市場調查;

h. to assist in law enforcement purpose, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities and to meet requirements imposed by law or agreed with government or regulatory authorities; and/or

協助執行法例、警方或其他政府或監管機構調查,以及符合法例規定,或以符合與政府或監管機構之協定;及/或

i. fulfilling any other purposes relating to any of the above

滿足與上述任何目相關的其他用途。


2. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to process your application or to understand your product and/or service needs, you must provide us with accurate and up-to-date personal data. Your failure to do so will inhibit or prevent us from properly processing your request.

為處理閣下的申請或理解閣下對有關產品和/或服務的需要,閣下必須向我們提供準確和最新的個人資料。如閣下不提供,會抑制或阻止我們為閣下處理有關申請及/或為閣下提供最合適的產品和/或服務。

You must immediately inform finexis of any new or changed information, whether of you or your family members (if provided).

如閣下或有關成員(如適用)的個人資料有任何改變化,請閣下立即通知匯信。


3. USE - How Your Data May Be Used

個人資料的用途

Personal data relating to you held by finexis will be kept confidential but, subject to any applicable law, such data may be provided to the following parties for the purpose set out in this Statement ( for our policy on sharing of your personal data for promotional and marketing purposes, please see the section entitled “Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing Purposes”):

閣下的個人資料將保密處理,惟倘就符合收集個人資料用途或相關用途而必須披露時,匯信則可向以下各方提供有關個人資料(有關我們分發閣下個人資料作宣傳或市場推廣用途的政策,請參閱「使用個人資料作直接促銷用途」一節。):

a. any member of finexis, including parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and related companies;

匯信集團的任何成員,包括母公司、子公司、附屬公司和聯繫公司;

b. any agent, contractor, product distributor, insurance company, intermediaries or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, information technology, payment, data processing or storage, marketing, mailing, printing, telemarketing, customer satisfaction analysis or any other services to finexis or any member of finexis Group in connection with the operation of business;

就匯信或匯信集團營運,以及向閣下提供有關的行政管理、電信通訊、電腦、資訊技術、付款、資料處理或儲存、市場推廣、郵寄、列印、電話行銷、客戶滿意度分析或其他服務的代理、承辦商、產品分銷商、保險公司、中介人或第三方服務供應商;

c. any party which has undertaken to finexis to keep such data confidential;

已向匯信承諾將對該等資料保密的任何方;

d. any person to whom we are under an obligation under law or agreement to make disclosure; and/or;

與匯信有披露協議或對匯信具有法律及/或監管責任的任何人士;及/或;

e. any other parties as notified to you at the time of collection.

收集資料時,會通知閣下的任何其他人士。

Your personal data may be provided to any of the above parties who may be located in Hong Kong or outside of Hong Kong.

閣下的個人資料可提供予上述在香港境內或香港境外的任何有關方。

4. USE OF PERSONAL DATA IN DIRECT MARKETING

使用個人資料作直接促銷用途

In addition to the above uses, finexis intends to use, from time to time, your personal data in promotional or marketing purposes including direct marketing. These include, but not limiting to:

除了上述用途, 匯信擬使用閣下的個人資料用來宣傳或市場推廣用途, 包括直接促銷。這些包括, 但不限於:

a. the name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, financial background and demographic data of you held by finexis from time to time may be used by finexis in direct marketing;

匯信可能將閣下的姓名、聯絡資料、產品及服務組合資料、交易模式及行為、財務背景及人口統計數據用於直接促銷;

b. the following services, products and programs may be marketed:

就下列服務、產品及活動進行促銷:

i. insurance, financial, banking and related services and products;

保險、金融、銀行和相關服務及產品;

ii. reward, loyalty or privileges programs and related services and products; and

有關服務及/或產品的獎賞、客戶或會員或優惠計劃和相關活動;和

c. any other services, products and promotional offers which may be provided by finexis and/or its co-branding partners and/or third party.

由匯信成員和/或品牌合作夥伴和/或第三方服務供應商提供的產品、服務和宣傳推廣;

We may provide your personal data to provider (whether within or outside finexis) for gain.

我們或會將閣下的個人資料提供予任何以上描述的提供商(無論在匯信範圍內或外)而獲得利益。

Before using or providing your personal data for the purpose and to the transferees set out above, we must obtain your written consent and only after having obtained your written consent, we may use and provide your personal data for any promotional or marketing purpose.

就上述用途或向上述受讓方提供閣下的個人資料前,我們必先取得閣下的書面同意,並會在取得有關書面同意後,才會在宣傳或市場推廣用途使用或提供閣下的個人資料。

You may in future withdraw your consent to the use and provision of your personal data for direct marketing. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please inform finexis in writing to our Data Privacy Officer in this Statement or e-mail us. finexis shall, without charge to you, cease in future direct marketing activities.

閣下可以拒絕或終止匯信有閣下的個人資料作直接促銷用途。 閣下如不欲收到有關直接促銷的資料,請發信或電郵到本聲明的個人資料 ( 私隱 ) 專員處理。匯信不會收取任何費用和確保閣下日後將不會納入的直接促銷活動中。


5. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

個人資料的保留

We will keep your personal data for a reasonable time to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected or comply with the relevant rules, regulations and laws of Hong Kong. Personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

我們會將閣下的個人資料保存一段合理時間,以達到收集該等資料的目的或遵守香港的相關規則、規例及法律。不再需要使用的個人資料將被銷毀。


6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA:

查閱/修訂資料的要求

Under the PDPO, you have the right to request access to, and to request correction of, the Data in relation to your application. Any enquiry about and request for the correction of or access to your Data should be addressed in writing to, and will be handled by, our Data Protection Officer at the following address:

根據《個人資料( 私隱 )條例》, 閣下有權查閲和更正有關申請的個人資料。閣下如有更正、查閱資料或其他有關查詢, 應以書面方式, 聯絡我們的個人資料 ( 私隱 ) 專員處理:

Data Privacy Officer

finexis advisory (HK) Ltd.

801 Ocean Centre, 5 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

香港尖沙咀廣東道5號海洋中心8樓801室

匯信顧問(香港)有限公司

個人資料保障主任


Or by e-mail: personaldataprivacy@finexis.com.hk

或通過電子郵件: personaldataprivacy@finexis.com.hk


We reserve the right to charge a fee which is not excessive for the processing of any such access request.

為了處理閣下有關查閱要求, 我們保留收取閣下合理費用的權利。


7. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

其他資料

Should you have any questions on any part of this PIC statement or would like additional information regarding the finexis data privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us.

如閣下對本個人資料收集聲明有任何疑問或想知悉這聲明的更多資料,請隨時與我們聯繫。


8. Language Versions

語言版本

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall apply and prevail.

本聲明的中英文版本倘有差異,概以英文版本為準。 


finexis retains the right to change this Statement.

匯信保留更改本個人收集資料聲明內容的權利。